The protection of your personal information is of great importance to Dialogue in the DarkTM (hereinafter referred to “DiD”, operated by Sensesation Ausstellungs GmbH, Freyung 6, 1010 Vienna, Austria). Therefore we process your data only on the basis of legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy statement (hereinafter also referred to "statement") we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our online offer.

This statement shows how Sensesation Ausstellungs GmbH, operator of Dialog in the DarkTM in Vienna (hereinafter referred to as "DiD"), collects, uses and discloses personal user data (hereinafter "data") and how this is done. It also states how DiD ensures data security. The user agrees that DiD processes data in accordance with this statement. Statutory or contractual confidentiality obligations concerning the user’s data to which DiD is subject are not affected by this declaration.

DiD may change this statement unilaterally at any time. The current version of the statement is published online at www.imdunkeln.at.

Webshop shop.imdunkeln.at

Our webshop uses the platform Shopify Inc. (hereinafter "Shopify"). If you place an order in our shop, you agree to the storage and processing of your data by Shopify. To do this, your personal information will be forwarded and processed to the Shopify Data Center in the United States or Canada. This data is stored and processed for the purpose of supporting and processing your orders, your authentication, the processing of payment transactions and the improvement of Shopify's services. For more information on Shopify's Terms of Use and privacy policy, please visit http://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Data storage during shopping process

We point out that for the purpose of easier shopping  at our webshop shop.imdunkeln.at and for contract processing the IP data of the connection owner are stored using cookies, the name and address of the buyer are stored as well.

In addition, the following data will also be stored for the purpose of contract execution: telephone number for any queries, e-mail address for sending shipping information and a delivery address if it differs from the billing address. The provided data are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with the buyer. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transfer of the credit card data to the processing bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the commissioned transporting company / shipping company to deliver the goods and to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations. We ourselves do not save your payment information.

After cancellation of the shopping process, the stored data will be deleted. In the case of a contract closing, all data of the contractual relationship are stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

In addition, the following data are stored until the end of product liability (10 years): name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase. Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for contract fulfillment) of the GDPR.

Contact form at the webshop

If you contact us via the contact form on shop.imdunkeln.at or via e-mail, your data will be stored in order to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions within the scope of the legal provisions. We will not share this information without your consent.

 

Guestbook on imdunkeln.at

You can make an entry in our electronic guestbook on www.imdunkeln.at. There our blind and visually impaired guides can read your comment about your visit to DiD. You can specify under which name the entry will be published and whether or not your e-mail address should be visible. By submitting the entry, you agree that your entry will be published with your name, the date and time of your entry. You will be notified about this before submitting.

You can always contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., if you would like us to take an already made entry offline.

 

Social Media Plugins

On our webpages plugins of social networks Facebook and Instagram are integrated, which belong to the same company (601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA). The plugins can be recognized by the Facebook or Instagram logo or the "like-button" ("Like") on our pages. When you visit our pages, the plugin enables a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like-Button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign your visit to our pages to your user account. We point out that we (as the provider of the pages) are not aware of the content of data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, see the facebook privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php 

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Google Search Console + Google Analytics

We do not receive and process personal information through Google Search Console, but we measure and evaluate the traffic that Google refers to our pages. If you do not agree to this, please switch to other search engines.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of websites. The information generated by cookies about your use of our websites is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will only use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website anonymously, to compile statistics on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address provided to Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly (see "Cookies"). In addition, you can prohibit that Google stores and uses your personal information (including your IP address) and data generated by cookies by downloading and installing a browser-plugin which is available under the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html

 

Cookies

The websites of DiD use cookies that are stored on your device. This allows DiD to track your visit and save your preferences (such as language settings). Cookies are used for authentication, navigation and other functions. You can control the behavior of cookies by changing your browser settings. Usually you will find instructions in the help files of your browser. You can also deactivate cookies at www.imdunkeln.at at the top of the page. This can affect the functionality of the site.

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our websites or during an ordering process in our webshop. For sending a newsletter we need your e-mail address and your agreement with this subscription. You can unsubscribe anytime. Therefore there is an unsubscribe-link at the end of each newsletter. In addition, we can manually delete your subscription. Please contact us if necessary.

Links

The websites of DiD may contain hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated or monitored by DiD. Third party websites are not covered by this statement. DiD is not responsible for their content and handling of personal data.

Your rights

You have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

 

You can reach out to us using the following contact details:

Sensesation Ausstellungs GmH
Freyung 6
1010 Vienna, Austria
+43/1/890 60 60
datenschutz @ imdunkeln . at